Evolvement of "durability mechanics" for the evaluation of shrinkage effect on performance of reinforced concrete beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryoichi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20016702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIKE Isao  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90143669)
MIYAZAWA Shingo  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10157638)
KAWAI Kenji  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90224716)
NAKARAI Kenichiro  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10359656)
MARUYAMA Ippei  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (40363030)
OGAWA Yuko  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30624564)
石田 剛朗  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60420501)
Research Collaborator TANOMURA Makoto  太平洋セメント株式会社
HYODO Hikotsugu  太平洋セメント株式会社
KAMETA Shoichi  成田国際空港株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 乾燥収縮 / せん断強度 / 寸法効果 / プレストレストコンクリート / 過大たわみ / 内部ひび割れ / 鉄筋腐食速度 / 土木材料 / 収縮 / 鉄筋腐食 / クリープ / 耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of drying shrinkage on structural and durability performance of reinforced concrete beams made of a ready mixed concrete were experimentally investigated in order to help establish " Durability Mechanics".
The following results were obtained. ①A simple method to predict drying shrinkage of concrete was proposed, ②Effects of drying shrinkage on internal cracking in cover concrete and reinforcement corrosion rate were estimated,③An abbreviated equation for creep coefficient was derived from measured concrete strain and reinforcement strain in concrete, ④An effective flexural stiffness equation incorporating drying shrinkage gradient in section was derived and excessive deflections of real prestressed concrete girders were predicted using this equation, ⑤It was verified that the shear strength of reinforced concrete beams was reduced remarkably and the size effect was also marked due to the effect of drying shrinkage before loading, compared with those of expansive beams.