damage mechanism of bridge structures by huge tsunami and the proposal of countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kyuichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (30126479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKAWA Taro  中央大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344317)
MIZUTANI Norimi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10209760)
HAYASHI Kazuhiko  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 准教授 (20334633)
TANAKA Yasushi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (40377221)
WATANABE Ken  鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術研究部, 副主任研究員 (40450746)
FUJIMA Koji  元防衛大学校, システム工学群建設環境工学科, 教授 (00546187)
HOSODA Akira  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (50374153)
CHIJIWA Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80546242)
SHIGIHARA Yoshinori  防衛大学校, システム工学群建設環境工学科, 助教 (90532804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波 / 橋梁 / 流体 / 構造工学・地震工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acting force on bridge structures due to huge tsunami was studied through large scale hydraulic test, 3D computational fluid dynamics and tsunami wave propagation analysis. In addition to lift by staircase wave and solitary wave, hydrodynamic force both in steady and unsteady flow is evaluated quantitatively. Evaluation equation was verified with data set of bridge structures attacked by the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquak tsunami. Limitation of evaluation equation was also recognized.
Computational fluid dynamic program which is able to simulate the movement of bridge structures was developed with use of coupling technique between solid, gas, and liquid phase. The effect of strengthening method is able to be evaluated by the AEM software which deals with fracture and large deformation of structures.