Creation of next generation hybrid materials with high performance and durability for construction of rational design methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HINO Shinichi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00136532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOUDA Hiroki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20346860)
SONODA Yoshimi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40304737)
YAMAGUCHI Kouhei  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60336013)
HAMADA Hidenori  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70344314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合材料 / 複合構造 / 軽量コンクリート / 繊維補強プラスティック / 繊維補強コンクリート / 補修補強 / リサイクル / 維持管理 / 次世代ハイブリット構造 / 次世代ハイブリット構造 / 次世代ハイブリッド構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to promote quality improvement and hybrids using conventional concrete material and new fiber-reinforced plastics (FRP), which are expected to be the new structural materials for the 21 century.
The major results obtained from this study are as follows; ①Formulation of strength of super-light weight concrete adding short fiber reinforcement, ② Evaluation on shear ultimate strength of RC beam reinforced with GFRP bars and CFRP grids, ③Investigation of strength characteristics and effective diffusion coefficient of rubberized concrete.