Detailed investigation of damage mechanizm of the bridge due to Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kosa Kenji  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00315160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROOKA Akihiko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70238400)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 橋梁被害 / 水平作用力 / 鉛直作用力 / 段波 / 定常流 / 橋梁 / 津波対策 / 東日本大震災 / 地震被害 / RC構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 300 bridge girders were washed away by the tsunami due to the Great East Japan Earthquake.The authors conducted on the field survey, the damage condition and the possible mechanism of washed away of bridges have been investigated. By comparing the βvalue (ratio between girder and wave horizontal force), it was confirmed that the girder which was washed away, have received high wave velocity, or have low resistance against tsunami force such as light weight of girder.The tsunami experiment was conducted by using the parameters as wave height, girder shape and girder height.From the experimental studies, the horizontal force and vertical force when the solitary wave impacts on the bridge girder, were proposed.By comparing other experimental tests, the proposed force shows the excellent agreement with other experimental tests.