Project/Area Number |
24246082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University (2015) The University of Tokyo (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Towhata Ikuo 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (20155500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Uchimura Taro 東京大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60292885)
Yamada Suguru 大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70451789)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 岩石 / せん断強度 / 断層 / クリープ / 地震荷重 / 軟化 / 減災 / 斜面崩壊 / 物理的風化 / 凍結融解 / S波伝播速度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human settlement is destroyed by debris flow and many casualties are claimed. Thus, it is important to study not only the shear strength reduced by weathering but also softening of stress-strain behavior after peak strength. In this regard, laboratory studies were performed, chemical weathering was reproduced and the decay of tested material were investigated on natural rocks as well as mixing sand, lime, gypsum and water at a specified ratio and cured for a certain time. Prepared specimens were submerged in acidic water with ph = 4 or 5 and the particle-to-particle bonding was destroyed chemically. Then, unconfined compression tests were run on samples with different extents of chemical weathering. Using the measured stress-strain relationship, study was made of the decay of the peak strength and the softening behavior that followed the peak. Moreover, point load tests were conducted to investigate more profoundly a number of weathered rock pieces.