Sediment movement in the watershed and tsunami sediment analysis based on luminescence measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90170753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 芳満  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20420242)
下園 武範  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452042)
劉 海江  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10600679)
Research Collaborator LIU Haijiang  浙江大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漂砂 / 流砂 / 土砂管理 / 歴史津波 / ルミネッセンス分析 / 海岸侵食 / ルミネッセンス計測 / 海岸工学 / 津波 / 土砂移動 / 堆積過程 / 年代分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to mitigate coastal erosion prevailing all over the world, it is essential to estimate sediment movement in the watershed scale, since sediment delivery from land to ocean must be influenced by the watershed scale. This study aims at the development of a framework in which sediment movement is estimated by using luminescence measurement of sediment particles. The luminescence of sediment grains is considered to reflect the exposure time to light during the sediment movement. The sediment transport rate is estimated by combining the luminescence property with light exposure model.
Based on the luminescence measurement, an innovative technology has been developed to estimate sediment movement in the watershed scale. The methodology was found to be applicable to identify the sediment deposition due to historic tsunamis. The validity of the skill was confirmed by a series of field studies conducted at Sendai, Kirikiri, Fukui, Yonago and Miyazaki Coasts.