Integrated system analysis of community structure, material cycle and ecosystem response processes for ecosystem conservation in subtropical islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADAOKA KAZUO  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Toshihiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
NAKANISHI Yasuhiro  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (60246668)
NAKAMURA Takashi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 講師 (20513641)
WATANABE Atsushi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00378001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords比較島嶼学 / サンゴ礁生態学 / 陸源負荷 / 生態系応答 / 地域社会 / 社会経済システム / 物質循環 / マテリアルフロー / サンゴ礁生態系 / 社会 / 物質 / マテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a ‘comparative island study’, we conducted socio-economic surveys on livestock and tourism industry sectors for Ishigaki, Miyako and Yoron Islands in Japan and found that the structural features of the generation of environmental loads in each sector. We examined possible ways for controlling the environmental load generation based on the results of the surveys and a material flow analysis on the nitrogen from cattle farms. We made also various field measurements to clarify the propagation and material cycle processes of the environmental loads through surface and ground water flows and atmospheric precipitation. Moreover we developed computational models to quantitatively describe and predict the responses of coral reef and mangrove ecosystems under multiple environmental stresses.