Study on new road pricing schemes toward new generation vehicle era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Takayuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (80273465)
MIWA Tomio  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
SASAKI Kuniaki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30242837)
KURAUCHI Shinya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90314038)
KANAMORI Ryo  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (40509171)
USUI Tomotaka  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 特任准教授 (20549448)
SATO Hitomi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (00509193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Seisyu  一般財団法人計量計画研究所, 研究員 (50419040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords道路課金 / 交通需要マネジメント / 次世代自動車 / 受容性 / 道路課金政策 / 交通シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current focil fuel tax for road users has been accepted by public because it basically follows the beneficiary-pays principle. This taxation, however, will deviate from the principle when electric vehicles (hereafter EVs) reach masses. Toward the electric vehicle era, therefore, new policies such as road user charge system are needed.
In this study, we analyzed proper toll amounts according to congestion levels, publically acceptable schemes, and EVs future demand. The results show that proper toll amounts of expressway to reduce congestion are -10 JPY for terminal charge, +5 JPY/km, and -17 JPY/km for distance charge in congested and non-congested road, respectively. Secondly, it was found that using the money from the road user charge for road maintenance raises the acceptability of pricing scheme. We also found that EV's demand is higher in suburban areas than city center.