Elucidation of the fate of human noroviruses in water environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TATSUO Omura  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30111248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Hideki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70134971)
SANO Daisuke  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80550368)
WATANABE Toru  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10302192)
岡部 聡  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10253816)
真砂 佳史  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50507895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 水環境中動態 / 酸化損傷検出 / 養殖カキ / 遺伝子型 / 外殻タンパク質 / 損傷 / 水環境 / 酸化損傷 / 遺伝子損傷 / カルボニル基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed that the oxidative stress marker detection of viral capsid protein can be applied to the infectivity evaluation of human noroviruses in water environments when 4-log reduction of infectious titer is expected. Furthermore, a novel methodology to recover intact viral genomic RNA from environmental samples was newly established, in which only the target viral genomic RNA can be specifically recovered. In the investigation of cultivated oysters about norovirus contamination, we applied next generation sequencing technology to identify norovirus genotypes contaminatinng cultivated oysters, and found that not only predominant genotypes but laos minor strains can be detected.