Advancement of pollution control utilizing source apportionment of health risk factors from combined sewer overflows
Project/Area Number |
24246090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FURUMAI Hiroaki 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40173546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (00302779)
KURISU Futoshi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30312979)
KASUGA Ikuro 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (20431794)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 合流式下水道雨天時越流水 / 分布型下水道モデル / 水質モデル / 糞便汚染 / 大腸菌 / ウイルス / 管路内堆積物 / 電気伝導度 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 土木環境システム / モデル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study are i) to quantify the pollutant loads derived from combined sewer overflow (CSO) and ii) to evaluate its impact on water quality in Odaiba surrounding waters. The research outcomes can contribute to control of fecal contamination in waterfront areas. We collected wet weather sewage and coastal water samples after rainfall event. Then we investigated presence and fate of pathogenic microorganisms, including viruses. We performed water quality predictions by 3-dimensional coastal water quality model, giving CSO pollutant load conditions. Then we assessed the fecal contamination and discussed its control in Odaiba surrounding waters.