Development of the radionuclide separation, concentration and disposal technology using incineration and heat-treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Minoru  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40182852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUTANI Satoshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00332734)
IKEGAMI Maiko  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (10625528)
MATSUI Yasuto  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50523501)
TAKAOKA Masaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80252485)
OSHITA Kazuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90346081)
松井 康人  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50533501)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射能汚染 / 廃棄物 / 土壌 / 焼却 / 不溶化 / セシウム / ジオポリマー / 最終処分 / 放射能 / 汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies to confirm the effectiveness of incineration and heat-treatment as the reduction technique of radioactively polluted wastes or decontamination wastes were performed and the following results were obtained. As for the Cs movement model in forest soil to estimate the quantity of forest soil to be removed for decontamination, multicomponent flow model was effective. It is effective to use the geo-polymer (the material which is amorphous condensation polymer formed by the reaction of fly ash, for example, and alkali silica solution, and is expected as a next-generation concrete technology without cement) to prevent the leaching of radioactive Cs from incineration ash and fly ash. Heat-treatment at the comparatively low temperature of around 500 degrees Celsius is effective as a volume reduction method of the soil-rich decontamination wastes. The internal radiation exposure of the workers of incineration plants can be avoided enough by the countermeasure for dioxin exposure.