Comprehensive Research for Quantification of Tsunami Load and Improvement of Tsunami Resistanse of Building Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshiaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10212094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKAWA Taro  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋研究領域, 上席研究員 (00344317)
CHOI Ho  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40512009)
MATSUKAWA Kazuto  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50709186)
FUJIMA Koji  防衛大学校, 総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群, 教授 (00546187)
OKUDA Yasuo  国土技術政策総合研究所, 危機管理技術研究センター, 建築災害対策研究官 (70201994)
TAKAHASHI Noriyuki  東北大学, 建築・社会環境工学科, 准教授 (60401270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUYAMA Hiroshi  独立行政法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60344008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対津波性能 / 漂流物 / 衝突 / 応答 / 荷重評価 / 耐津波性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Experimental and analytical studies of structural responses due to tsunami debris impacts were carried out and its practical evaluation method was established. 2) An evaluation formula for residual axial capacity of reinforced concrete column damaged by tsunami debris impacts was proposed and its accuracy was verified. 3) Numerical translation methods of damage, crack width and length, observed in scaled reinforced concrete specimen to those in full-scale members were proposed to apply laboratory test results for predicting material deterioration after tsunami inundation.