Seismic design method for suspended ceiling and facilities equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOTOYUI Shojiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60272704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Kunio  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (40468913)
WAKIYAMA Yoshio  国土技術政策総合研究所, 総合技術政策研究センター, 主任研究官 (50339800)
ISHIHARA Tadashi  独立行政法人建築研究所, 建築生産研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50370747)
YAMASHITA Tetsuo  工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (80458992)
NISHIKAWA Toyohiro  工学院大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (80594069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天井 / 設備機器 / 耐震性能 / 建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the sake of mitigation for suspended ceiling and facilities equipment, the experimental and numerical studies are done to clarify the characteristics of typical style of them. For suspended ceilings, two types of accurate or convenient numerical methods are suggested to calculate the displacement and stresses and the validation is shown by comparison with experimental results. Furthermore, the pulling out strength and the shear strength of screws which are used for ceiling board to be attached to steel furring, are clarified quantitatively. For facilities equipment, the low cycle fatigue of a hanging bolt is considered as an actual serious damage type and the condition for such damage is summarized. Furthermore, the behavior of facilities equipment with braces is examined through the shaking table test and it is shown that the low cycle fatigue is occurred and the usual connection type of braces has some problems.