Improvement of Reliability of Worst Earthquake Ground Motion Theory and Design Method for Robust and Redundant Building Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKI IZURU  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20155055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masaaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00243121)
YOSHITOMI Shinta  京都大学, 立命館大学理工学部, 准教授 (30432383)
FUJITA Kohei  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40648713)
吉富 信太  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30432363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANNO Yoshihiro  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (10378812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耐震設計 / 最悪地震動 / 制振構造 / 長周期地震動 / 冗長性 / ロバスト性 / 極限外乱理論 / レジリエンス / 不確定性 / システム同定 / 高層建物 / 受動型制振 / 極限外乱法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The critical excitation methods have been developed mainly for random earthquake ground motions except long-period ground motions which were observed during the 2011 Tohoku earthquake. The criticality of the long-period ground motions is focused in this project. Because it seems difficult to respond to unpredictable earthquake ground motions only with the consideration of ground motion uncertainty, the structural design method including both ground motion uncertainty and structural robustness (redundancy) has been proposed in this project.