The variation of occupants' place choice in housing in a day and through a year and its application to planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Satoru  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70153319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Teruyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (30281067)
IIZUKA Satoru  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (40356407)
IWATA Toshie  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80270627)
MOCHIZUKI Etsuko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80458629)
KATO Shinsuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
SAKOI Tomonori  信州大学, 繊維学部, 講師 (70371044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境心理生理 / 温熱環境評価 / 視環境評価 / 住宅 / CFD / 人体熱モデル / LED / 生体リズム / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this research is to investigate the change of indoor environment, occupants' behavior and psychological responses by the experiments in a day and through a year and to consider the new form of housing suitable for the global environment preservation. We carried out the measurements of indoor thermal environment and the subjective experiments to examine the physiological and psychological responses, and predicted human thermo-physiological responses under natural ventilation in summer by CFD. The influence to the indoor thermal environment by different ventilation systems was also investigated. On lighting environment, we investigated the effect on decrease of lighting energy consumption by the occupants' action to control the lighting condition and the effect on decrease of melatonin by LED lighting. In each part new methods were proposed. Especially, the outcome on heat balance under summer natural ventilation is thought to break through usual theory.