Study on Regeneration of Public Urban Housing Complex with Community Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takada Mitsuo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30127097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Junichiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80151372)
HINOKIDANI Mieko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60238318)
MIURA Ken  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70311743)
MAEDA Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50714391)
SAITO Hiroko  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (10257529)
OTSUKI Toshio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (80282953)
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80388082)
FUJIMATSU Motoko  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40261721)
YASUEDA Hidetoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (60402971)
YAMAGUCHI Hironori  立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (90449520)
WAKABAYASHI Yasunaga  京都大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (70240447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords団地再生 / まちづくり / リノベーション / 住宅政策 / シナリオ・アプローチ / アクション・リサーチ / 建築計画・都市計画 / 公的住宅団地 / 再生まちづくり / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Housing complexes constructed after the World War Ⅱ have been old and its regeneration is a crucial issue in Japan. Consideration to the surrounding landscape and community management is more important in the regeneration of housing complex in urban areas compared with it in suburbs. Therefore, we have to regard regeneration of urban housing complexes as social issues as well as technological issues. The main field of the study is Horikawa housing complex in Kyoto, the oldest RC structure housing complex with shops managed by public sector. Based on results of our existing researches, we find out the contemporary value of SI (Skelton and Infill) housing and apply it to the regeneration of the old housing complex. As the results, we clarified technological and social issues for realization of it through the method of action research and showed the systems of regeneration of public urban housing complex with community management