Re-defining the Romanesque architecture through the archeological and metrological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masatsugu  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (80198473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Tatsuki  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (40131148)
KATO Koichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院) (30349831)
Research Collaborator REVEYRON Nicolas  リヨン大学第二, 美術史考古学, 教授
SANDRON Dany  パリ=ソルボンヌ大学, 美術史考古学, 教授
CLUZEL Jean-Sébastien  パリ=ソルボンヌ大学, 美術史考古学, 准教授
GUERREAU Alain  フランス国立科学研究センターCNRS, 歴史部門研究ディレクター
BARRAL I ALTET Xavier  レンヌ大学第二, 美術史名誉教授
TIMBERT Arnaud  リール大学第三, 中世美術史考古学, 准教授
DAUSSY Stéphanie Diane  フランス国立科学研究センターCNRS, UMR ARAR研究員
GUILLOUËT Jean-Marie  ナント大学, 中世美術史准教授
KLEIN Bruno  ドレスデン工科大学, 教授
CHAUMET Grégory  パリ=ソルボンヌ大学, 美術史考古学, 技官
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋中世建築 / 建築考古学 / 尺度論 / クリュニー / シトー会 / ブルゴーニュ・ロマネスク / 比較建築論 / 実測図面 / ロマネスク建築 / 中世建築 / 様式論 / 建設技術 / 日仏比較建築論 / 国際研究者交流 / 建築史・意匠 / 考古学 / 美術史 / 芸術諸学 / 西洋史 / 修道院建築 / 日本建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exact and detailed plans of 8 small Romanesque churches in Burgundy and the cistercian architecture of Senanque Abbey in Provence were effectuated through the archeological investigations in situ using the precision measuring instrument. The plans made by this research are owned jointly with the owners of the buildings and the concerning French institutions, and contributed thus to the restoration projects. The metrological approach to the re-defining the Romanesque style brought us the recognition of the importance of the number not only for the construction practice but also for the spiritual expression of the medieval architecture. Our detailed archeological investigation at Senanque revealed successfully the real process of the medieval construction. Concerning the theoretical side of the re-defining the style, involving the problematic such as the Japanese idea and notion of architecture, we could obtain more published results than expected initially.