Grain growth and pinning effect of microstructure dispersed by liquid particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kiyohito  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20151368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAINUMA Ryosuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20202004)
OHNUMA Ikuo  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20250714)
OMORI Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60451530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粒成長 / 液相ピン止め / Zener効果 / 2相鋼 / 低融点酸化物 / 偏晶合金 / 2相鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of liquid particles on grain growth in multi-phase structure was investigated. The following results were obtained.
(1) The grain growth of monotectic-type Fe-Bi, Zn-Bi and Al-Bi alloys was retarted by the dispersion of liquid particles with the formation of precipitation-free zones (PFZs) and large Bi particles located on the grain boundaries. (2) The grain growth characteristics of the liquid Bi particles dispersion structure of the two-phase (ferrite ((α) + liquid or austenite ((γ) +liquid) and the triple-phase (α+γ+liquid) in Fe-Mn-Al-Bi alloys show that when the matrix in the two- or triple-phase structures was the α phase, the fine Bi particles were dispersed within the α grain together with the formation of PFZs, while the matrix in the two- or triple-phase structures was the γ phase, most of the Bi particles were basically located on the grain boundaries.