Elucidation of dynamic characters of dislocations and their electronic and optical properties in wide bandgap semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONENAGA Ichiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20134041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Yutaka  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80243129)
TOKUMOTO Yuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20546866)
KUTSUKAKE Kentaro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00463975)
DEURA Momoko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90609299)
沓掛 健太朗  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00463795)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体物性 / 転位ナノ物性 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 転位動特性 / 転位電子光学物性 / 転位電子光学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various wide bandgap semiconductors as III-nitrides, II-VI zinc compounds and IV-IV compounds, dislocations are one of the detrimental defects affecting the device functions and at present, crucial for controlling in order to improve device efficiencies. Thus, various intrinsic properties of dislocations in the semiconductors were comprehensively investigated in terms of dynamic, electrical and optical properties together with the atomic structures and discussed a new ability to functional devices.