"Transformation - Induced Vacancy" - A New Vacancy Formation Mechanism and Its Function in Materials -
Project/Area Number |
24246105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Yasuharu 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20154354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Koji 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50344718)
SUGITA Kazuki 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30517470)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 原子空孔 / 相変態 / 格子欠陥 / 陽電子消滅 / 時効硬化 / 内部酸化 / アルミニウム合金 / 銀合金 / Ag合金 / 空孔形成 / 析出 / 金属材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to prove the vacancy formation by phase transformation, positron annihilation techniques were applied to detect the vacancy formation for aging of aluminum alloys and for internal oxidation process of silver alloys. It was shown that vacancies are introduced during the the precipitation of β”phase in aged aluminum alloys, and in case of oxidized silver alloys vacancy and vacancy-clusters are formed during internal oxidation. These results support the new vacancy formation mechanism by phase transformation.