Structure design of ion conducting d10 metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Masatomo  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00239740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Tatsumi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80184555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Kotaro  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30635123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン伝導 / 結晶構造解析 / 新物質探索 / イオン拡散経路 / ペロブスカイト / イオン伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Summary of our research project entitled, "Structure design of ion conducting d10 metal oxides", is described here. The role of d10 Ga in Pr2(Ni,Cu,Ga)O4 oxide-ion conducting material was investigated. We found that the interstitial oxygen amounts (carrier concentration) are increased by doping the higher valence of Ga3+ compared with Ni2.5+. We have explored new structure family of oxide-ion conducting materials with AA'BO4 compositions and we discovered a new structure family NdBaInO4. Sr doping into NdBaInO4 improved oxide-ion conductivity. Oxide-ion diffusion pathway was visualized for Pr2(Ni,Cu,Ga)O4, PrBaCo2O5.5+delta and Ce0.5Zr0.5O2. In Pr2(Ni,Cu,Ga)O4 and PrBaCo2O5.5+delta, two-dimensional diffusion pathway was observed. The thermal expansion anisotropy of K2NiF4-type A2BO4 oxides was also investigated at an atomic scale. The anisotropic thermal expansion is attributable to anisotropic B-O bonding, from view points of interatomic distance, electron density and bond valence.