Development of oriented ceramics sintering process by fusion of nanosecond technology and nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tadachika  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10324849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMATSU Hisayuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30222045)
SEKINO Tohru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20226658)
YASUDA Koichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20191306)
WADA Masashi  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, 研究員 (30426506)
TOKOI Yoshinori  長岡工業高等専門学校, 助教 (80572742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ秒パルス電源 / 配向制御 / 成型プロセス / セラミックスプロセス / 無機材料科学 / ナノ秒パルス / セラミックスプロセッシング / 成型技術 / セラミックス / 製造プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an alignment control method of a ceramic with a nanosecond pulsed electric fields. These processes could be applied BN, CNT, in a variety of material systems such as Carbon nanosheet, BaFeO3, TiO2 Nanotube. By sintering these molded bodies, oriented sintered body is synthesized. We were able to fuse the nanosecond technology and nanotechnology. We were successful in the proposal and demonstration of new ceramics process. Analysis Method for confirming the degree of orientation have also been developed.