High performance of environmentally friendly nanocomposites with post-carbon nanotube materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Takashi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40180624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERA Masaru  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80403301)
HONGO Chizuru  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (10418767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / 環境材料 / ナノ材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to overcome the limited usages of carbon nanotubes, because of their tendency to form agglomerates in matrices, we here employed nanodiamond (ND), graphene oxide, layered silicates and ceramics nanoparticles for the reinforcement as post-carbon nanotube materials. They possess the desirable characteristics of aqueous solution processability attributed to the polar functional groups on the surface, which enable environmentally friendly processing of eco&nano composites. Through this project, we succeeded to report the excellent mechanical and thermal properties of polymer nanocomposites by the incorporation of these reinforcement.
For example, with loading ND of 0.01 wt% to cellulose nanofiber matrix, the isotropic elastic modulus increased up to 24 GPa, the thermal expansion coefficient reached to 1.4 X 10-6 K-1. It was found these post carbon nanotube materials will be able to compete as nanofillers against conventional carbon-based nanofillers for polymer composites.