Project/Area Number |
24246111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Meijo University (2016) Tohoku University (2012-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲井 正昭 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20431603)
劉 恢弘 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40748943)
稗田 純子 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40566717)
趙 研 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00633661)
Research Collaborator |
HIGASHI Kenji 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50173133)
UESUGI Tokuteru 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10405342)
ISHIMOTO Takuya 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50508835)
KONNO Toyohiko 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90260447)
SATO Kazuhisa 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70314424)
AKAHORI Toshjkazu 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00324492)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生体用金属材料 / ユビキタス元素 / 異方性 / 相変態 / 力学的特性 / β型チタン合金 / 低弾性率 / ヤング率自己調整 / 脊柱矯正器具 / 高強度化 / ロッド / 変形双晶誘起塑性 / 高強度 / 細胞毒性 / 固溶強化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the Ti-29Nb-13Ta-4.6Zr and Ti-Cr system alloys, their strength and ductility balance, fatigue strength, and self-adjustability of Young’s modulus were significantly improved by properly inducing omega phase, alpha” martensite phase or twins through adding a large amount of O, which is believed to enhance the brittleness of titanium alloys, or controlling Cr and O contents, and further by super plastic deformation, fine particle bombarding, or cavitation peening. In TNTZ, as a result of analysis of deformation behavior single crystal, it was found that it exhibits the plastically almost-isotropic and elastically highly-anisotropic. This behavior is desirable for the development of single crystal beta-type titanium implant for substituting failed hard tissue.