Intrinsic interface resistance to propagation of plastic deformation – new interface mechanical properties that can be deduced from experiments with small-volume specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INUI HARUYUKI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30213135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Kyosuke  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20354178)
OKAMOTO Norihiko  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60505692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面変形抵抗 / マイクロピラー / 試験片サイズ依存性 / 双結晶 / 弾性拘束応力 / 応力集中 / 転位源 / 長範囲応力 / 水素 / 試験片サイズ依存症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrinsic resistance of individual interface to propagation of plastic deformation has been deduced from micropillar compression tests made as a function of specimen size for micron meter-sized specimens that contain a single interface. Ni-base superalloys containing cuboidal L12 precipitates in the fcc matrix and TiAl/Ti3Al lamellar alloys containing stacked lamellae of these two phases are taken as examples for three- and two-dimensional interfaces. Intrinsic resistance of individual interface to propagation of plastic deformation are estimated to be 860 MPa for a Ni/Ni3Al interphase boundary in Ni-base superalloys, whereas it is estimated to be 120 MPa and 1200 MPa respectively for true-twin and pseudo twin TiAl interfaces in TiAl/Ti3Al lamellar alloys.