Challenge to Managing Both Strength and Ductility in Metallic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Nobuhiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30263213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Daisuke  千葉工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80432524)
SHIBATA Akinobu  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60451994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属材料 / 組織制御 / 強度 / 延性 / 靭性 / 結晶粒 / 粒界 / 塑性不安定 / 靱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Important and fundamental results were acquired for managing both high strength and large ductility in metallic materials. In most cases, the tensile ductility of metals is determined by plastic instability, so that enhancing strain-hardening ability is primarily important. The structures dispersing fine precipitates and particles are effective to manage strength and ductility especially in non-ferrous metals having no phase transformation of matrix. However, the enhancement of strain-hardening by this method is limited, since precipitation hardening firstly increases yield strength. It has been found that dual phase microstructures composed of hard phase and soft phase are quite important for managing both strength and ductility. So-called bi-modal structures did not enhance the strain-hardening capability of the material.