Materials science and design by grain boundary engineering
Project/Area Number |
24246117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKAWA HIROYUKI 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10133050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Yutaka 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00292243)
FUJII Hiromichi 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70560225)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 粒界工学 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / ニッケル合金 / 粒界劣化 / 対応粒界 / 加工熱処理 / 粒界腐食 / 粒界性格分布 / オーステナイトステンレス鋼 / 銅合金 / 異常粒成長 / EBSD / 熱影響部 / オーステナイト / ステンレス鋼 / 溶接熱影響 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Austenitic stainless steels and nickel alloys have high corrosion resistance and high temperature strength, but intergranular degradations are their conventional and momentous problems. Grain boundary engineering (GBE) can suppress these intergranular degradations by introducing high frequency of coincidence site lattice boundaries into the materials. The authors developed a single-step thermomechanical process for GBE and produced highly intergranular degradation resistant materials by the GBE processing. The grain boundary engineered materials (GBEMs) demonstrated more excellent properties, higher reliability, and longer life than the unGBEed ones. The superiority of GBEMs was confirmed even during manufacturing by examining stabilities of optimized GBEed microstructures and GBE effects by post-GBE straining and sensitization. This study has established the mechanism of GBE effects and the optimization of grain boundary character distribution.