Development of high temporal resolution subharmonic phased array and application to online testing of steel pipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kazushi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00292227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70374965)
OHARA Yoshikazu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90520875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分調波 / フェーズドアレイ / 閉口き裂 / 応用腐食割れ / 応力腐食割れ / 非破壊検査 / 非線形超音波 / 時間分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since closed cracks are transparent to ultrasound, measurement error in ultrasonic testing is a difficult problem. Since welded steel pipes are widely used in structural components of important facilities, effects of accidents caused by overlook of closed cracks is serious.
Therefore, we realized measurement of closed cracks by the subharmonic phased array for crack evaluation (SPACE) in a wide area. By correcting the aberration caused by refraction at water/ steel interface, it enabled large amplitude incident waves to the cracks. Also, we developed surface acoustic wave (SAW) SPACE and fundamental amplitude difference (FAD) method to enhance the temporal resolution, and verified them with standard closed cracks. Then, we implemented those methods in the online testing equipment and verified their performance in real testing condition for production line of pipes.