Creation of cryoplasma materials process science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30176911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクライオプラズマ / 材料プロセス / クライオ / プラズマ / 表界面プロセス工学 / ポーラスマテリアル / プラズマアッシング / 材料加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, continuing to thermal plasmas and low-temperature plasmas, plasmas with the third range of gas temperatures Tg<373K including plasma gas temperatures below freezing point have been studied in order to create cryoplasma materials prrocess science. In the following, we call this plasma “cryoplasma” to distinguish it from conventional thermal and low-temperature plasmas. For example, we have studied continuous gas temperature-dependent generation of a cryoplasma jet in a broader temperature range from 350K down to 20 K. The variou plasma diagnostics, such as probe method, optical emission method, laser absorption method and laser interferometry, have also be performed to estimate the various plasma properties, such as electron density and temperature. Moreover, as one example of plasma processing at cryogenic temperatures to resist to thermal damages, porous materials ashing process in the field of semicounductor device processing has been developed and studied.