VUV surface-activation bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA HIROYUKI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10293656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHII Takashi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30447908)
UTSUNOMIYA Toru  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70734979)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面処理 / 接合・接着 / 異種接合 / 高分子材料 / 自己集積化単分子膜 / 真空紫外光 / 光化学反応 / マイクロ流路 / 光活性化 / 材料加工・処理 / 表界面物性 / 接合 / 有機単分子膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 表面活性化 / 有機ー無機接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied fundamental aspects of photochemical reactions on polymer surfaces, particularly, proceeding when cyclo-olefine polymer (COP) surfaces were irradiated with vacuum ultra-violet (VUV) light in the presence of atmospheric oxygen. The process was successfully applied to the surface activation bonding of synthetic resin parts without using adhesive paste. Furthermore, this adhesive-less bonding based on the VUV surface-activation was extended organic-inorganic materials. By covering the inorganic surface with an alkyl self-assembled monolayer prior to VUV surface-activation, we succeeded in bonding Cu/COP and glass/COP. In addition, new VUV-surface processes has been developed. Through the VUV modification process, an ability to reduce palladium ions to its metallic nanoparticles working as catalyst for electroless plating was provided to COP surface. The VUV-reduction of graphene oxide conductable at room temperature was also explored.