New challenge of grain boundary engineering for development of ferritic/martensitic heat-resistant steels with superior environmental durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsurekawa Sadahiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40227484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Seiichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60241353)
SIBAYAMA Tamaki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10241564)
MORIZONO Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70274694)
Research Collaborator YAMAMURO Takateru  熊本大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (30747407)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒界工学 / 粒界性格分布 / フェライト系耐熱鋼 / ラスマルテンサイト / 高温クリープ / 高温水蒸気酸化 / 液体金属脆化 / マイクロピラー試験 / パルスレーザー / EBSD / 表面改質 / 溶接熱影響部 / in-situ EBSD / 高温変形 / 微細組織 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 水蒸気酸化 / 組織制御 / マルテンサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grain boundary engineering (GBE) was applied to 9-12Cr heat-resistant ferritic steels with lath-martensite for achieving enhanced environmental durability. We could observably increase the fraction of coincidence site lattice (CSL) boundaries along the prior austenitic boundaries in martensite through a new processing route with a combination of thermomechanical treatment and martensitic transformation. In addition, the GBE could introduce a high density of subblock structure in martensite, which resulted in a homogeneous distribution of fine M23C6 precipitates in tempered martensite. These GBEed ferricitc steels showed superior resistances against high temperature creep, steam oxidation and liquid metal corrosion.