Development of extremely thin Molecular-Net-Sieving membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Toshinori  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20201642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNGI Takahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20256663)
ITO Kenji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部, 研究室長 (90371020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Tomohisa  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50284162)
KANEZASHI Masakoto  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10467764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜分離 / Molecular-Net-Sieving / シリカ / 膜 / オルガノシリカ / シルセスキオキサン / 分子篩 / 分離膜 / 分子ふるい / ハイブリッド / ゾルゲル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel concept of Molecular-Net-Sieving (MNS) where space consisting of networks can separate molecules based on the molecular sieving mechanism is proposed for the development of extremely high H2 permeable membranes. New silicon-based alkoxides and oligomers were prepared, and positron annihilation spectroscopy was applied to evaluate the pore structures. In addition, Molecular-Net-Sieving membranes were prepared from various types of precursors and characterized. Molecular-Net-Sieving membranes were confirmed to show higher hydrogen permeance higher than 1x10-6 mol m-2 Pa-1 s-1, and high separation factors for H2/propane (>1,000) and H2/SF6 (>10,000).