A novel reaction and separation technology for simultaneous production of bioactive compounds and biofuels from oil biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEMOTO Toshikuni  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40125688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAKAWA Naomi (SHIBASAKI Naomi)  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00261503)
NAKASHIMA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50540358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロセスシステム設計 / 反応・分離技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oil biomass contains triglyceride, its hydrolysate (free fatty acid, FFA) and lipid-soluble bioactive compounds such as vitamin E (tocopherol and tocotrienol) and phytosterol. However, no industrial technology to efficiently recover bioactive compounds with lower thermal stability has been established. We have proposed a novel reaction and separation technology at 50 ℃ and atmospheric pressure using ion-exchange resins as catalysts and adsorbents. The technology enables the complete conversions of both triglyceride and FFA to biodiesel and selective recovery of vitamin E from oils. Especially, tocotrienol has succeeded to be recovered at the highest ratio, more than 60 %. The solubility of phytosterol in biodiesel becomes lower than that in oils, so that phytosterol has been crystallized at room temperature and easily recovered. Therefore, this novel technology to simultaneously produce vitamin E, phyrosterol and biodiesel from biomass gives profitability to the enterprise.