Development of Metal Nanoparticle for the Catalysis of Environmetally Benign Reactions Using the Regularly Arranged Solid Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Jitsukawa Koichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50235793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUDOME Takato  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00437360)
MIZUGAKI Tomoo  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314406)
MAENO Zen  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30721154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触媒反応 / 環境調和型反応 / ファインケミストリー / ナノ粒子 / マクロリガンド / 協奏機能 / 液相反応 / グリーンケミストリー / 官能基変換 / 固体触媒 / 高選択性 / 触媒設計 / 触媒化学 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organic and inorganic solid compounds with the regularly arranged structure was considered as a huge ligand from their orderliness and coordination ability. We named them “macroligand”. Based on the molecular theory, we designed various solid catalysts, in which the metal species bound to these ligands. The metal species generated by the different concepts to conventional supported catalysts, stabilized by strong interaction with the solid surface, also expressed further new concerted catalytic functions based on interactions with the solid. The reactions in the liquid phase system were carried out with the aim of applying these new designed catalysts to the fine chemistry. They showed high activity and selectivity to surpass the conventional catalyst under mild conditions on the oxidation, reduction, and isomerization reactions, which were able to develop various environment benign catalytic reactions.