Creation of Stress Tolerant Microbial Cell Factories based on Multiomics Analysis of Laboratory Evolution Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU HIROSHI  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00226250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA CHIKARA  理化学研究所生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (00372631)
HIRASAWA TAKASHI  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (20407125)
MATSUDA FUMIO  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50462734)
YOSHIKAWA KATSUNORI  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (20599279)
TOYA YOSHIHIRO  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (70582162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進化工学 / マルチオミクス / ストレス耐性 / 物質生産 / ゲノムスケールモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the important factors to produce biochemicals and biofules is to create stress tolerant strains under sever environmental conditions in bioprocesses. Experimental evolution is a powerful technique to create stress tolerant strains under severs environmental conditions through long term cultivation. In this study, experimental evolution under stress conditions in Escherichia coli were performed by using an automated serial-transfer culture system. Genome-wide multi-omics analysis was conducted in evolved strains to clarify important factors to confer stress tolerance. In silico design of multiple gene deletions for improvement of target compounds productivity was performed based on a genome scale metabolic model. Designed strains were genetically engineered, and then those strains were evolved by long term cultivation. Integration of rational design of metabolic pathways and evolution engineering was successfully performed for creation of useful microbial cell factories.