Fuel Regression Characteristics of CAMUI-type hybrid rockets under high Reynolds numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Harunori  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40281787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA NOBUYUKI  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10217135)
TOTANI TSUYOSHI  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00301937)
WAKITA MASASHI  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80451441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイブリッドロケット / スケール効果 / ロケット / 固体燃焼 / 燃焼 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the practical use of nonhazardous small rockets, We have developed CAMUI type hybrid rockets. CAMUI rockets are free from explosives and liquid fuels, resulting in lower costs for safety management. This research clarifies scale effects on fuel regression characteristics mainly by static firing tests. The firing tests covers Reynolds number range from a few thousands to over a half million. A numerical simulation clarified the mechanism responsible for the effect. By using these results, we can obtain basic design data by static firing tests of a subscale motor. Finally, we developed a 15 kN thrust class motor. Firing tests by this motor show good results, verifying the method developed in this research.