Elucidation of MHz-Class Detonation Engine Physics Mechanism: Valve Resonance and Rotating Detonation Type Engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2012)
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Jiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60312435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matsuo Akiko  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70276418)
Funaki Ikkoh  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50311171)
Nishioka Makihito  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (70208148)
Sakakita Hajime  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究グループ長 (90357088)
Maeda Shinichi  埼玉大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (60709319)
Matsuoka Ken  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40710067)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデトネーション / 航空宇宙工学 / ロケットエンジン / 空気吸い込み式ジェットエンジン / 発電用タービンエンジン / 再使用型宇宙輸送機 / 熱工学 / 新エネルギー / 推進・エンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we elucidated performance of rotating detonation engines experimentally and numerically. We made models for predicting the stabilization condition in which detonation waves can propagate in the rotating detonation engines. We also elucidated the mechanism of detonation generation and quench. In the two flat disc shaped rotating detonation engine, we show the whole structure of the flow field including injection, mixing of fuel and oxidizer. We discovered a new detonation wave (forward tilting detonation wave) in this disc shaped engine. By the two-dimensional computational fluid dynamics analysis, we elucidated the effect of injector shapes and burned gases on detonation waves. We successfully performed the flight test of a pulse detonation engine and the sled test of a rotating detonation engine.