Development of a super-pressure balloon with a net for long duration flight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50300702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHINO Kyoichi  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60408028)
AKITA Daisuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30435812)
GOTO Ken  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40300701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Keisuke  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (80271526)
MATSUO Takuma  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80406834)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学観測気球 / スーパープレッシャー気球 / 膜構造物 / 網 / 非線形有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scientific balloons have weak points that the balloons can not fly long duration flights. To solve the problem, we have been developing a super-pressure balloon by covering its film with a net. We have developed element technologies for large balloons and confirmed balloon design through series of inflation tests of small balloons and numerical simulations. Finally, we have succeeded in developing a super-pressure balloon with a volume of 2,000 m3, a weight of 54 kg, and capability to withstand differential pressure of 1,000 Pa. This balloon can fly a long duration flight at an altitude of 22 km with a payload of 40 kg to perform, for example, meteorological observations. This is the first super-pressure balloon in Japan with a capability to perform scientific experiments.