Control of weakly-ionized flow around reentry spacecraft and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ABE TAKASHI  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (60114849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Hirotaka  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20313934)
YAMADA Kazuhiko  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (20415904)
NISHIDA Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60545945)
KATSURAYAMA Hiroshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80435809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords極超音速流れ / プラズマ / 再突入宇宙機 / 磁気相互作用 / 流れの制御 / 流れ制御 / 大気突入飛行体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spacecraft reentering into the atmosphere experiences a severe aerodynamic heating caused by the hot plasma flow around it. For flight safety, it is required to mitigate such a severe heating environment in addition to developing a heat protection system for the spacecraft. Because the hot plasma is influenced by the existence of the electromagnetic field, it is possible to make use of the electromagnetic force to mitigate such a severe heating environment. In this study, we investigated several problems inherent to this technique when it is applied to the spacecraft reentering to an atmospheric planet; ranging from the feasibility of the heat flux distribution control to the effect of high altitude flight.