Development of the fuel cell system integrated with the propulsion system for the future spacecraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Junichiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10169691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡屋 俊一  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 参与 (50724241)
羽生 宏人  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (60353421)
曽根 理嗣  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (70373438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃料電池 / 宇宙利用・探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fuel cell system integrated with the propulsion system and its technology were developed in order to get an enough electric power for the heater etc., under the light mass requirement of the deep space explorer. Especially this special fuel cell system powered by the fuel and oxidizer, which was able to initiate the propulsion system in the environment of around -50degC, was orable and operable in the same environment. Additionally the recovery methods of the fuel cell reaction products and the recirculation methods of the residual fuel and oxidizer were defined. This advanced fuel cell system was confirmed to be operable during the deep space exploration.