Mechanism of plasma-actuator induced flows toward better control parameter settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kozo  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50209003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RINOIE Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20175037)
NONOMURA Taku  JAXA宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (60547967)
ANYOUJI Masayuki  九州大学, 助教 (70611680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航空宇宙 / 流体力学 / 流体制御 / プラズマアクチュエータ / ナノ秒パルス / 剥離流れ / 翼型性能 / 航空宇宙工学 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanism of flow separation control by DBD plasma actuators is studied by the small wind tunnel experiment and numerical simulations focusing on the validation of the experiment and time-dependent flow structures induced by the DBD plasma actuator. Both the experiment and computations revealed key structures especially for the burst mode actuations. There exist three mechanisms that are the keys for flow control authority of plasma actuators; (1) direct addition of momentum, (2) certain-scale two-dimensional vortices that exchange large-scale momentum, (3) laminar-to-turbulent transition. These three mechanisms stay together and some of them become dominant factors, depending on the actuator parameters and flow conditions. With the parameter settings considering these three effects, remarkable authority of DBD plasma actuators would be achieved.