New body force distribution method for computation of hull-propeller-rudder interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toda Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20172166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kiyosige  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10135668)
眞田 有吾  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30467542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCFD / プロペラ船体干渉 / 体積力モデル / 操縦運動 / 波動中運動 / 波浪中運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New body-force concept is proposed. In this method, the flow velocity components at propeller plane in CFD computation are used directly to predict the body force distribution. So, the subtraction of induced velocity and interpolation are not required. By using this method, propeller-rudder-hull interaction problem with energy saving devices in calm water is computed and compared with experiments. The present method can predict well in local and global quantities. The flow field around self-propelled ship model in waves is computed and the results show good agreement with measurement.