| Project/Area Number |
24246143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Minoru 神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 教授 (50206992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAKURA Hiroaki 物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, 招聘研究員 (90354307)
KIYOSHI Tsukasa 物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニットマグネット開発グループ, リーダー (00354316)
MATSUMOTO Shinji 物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, 主幹研究員 (70354313)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIO Shigeru 神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 教授 (30208136)
KURAOKA Koji 神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 教授 (80356930)
ODAHARA Satoru 鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (40390538)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 海洋工学 / 超伝導応用 / 水素 / 再生可能エネルギー / MHD / MHD |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, on the subject A of development of seawater magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) power generator/hydrogen generator utilizing ocean/tidal currents, it was found that the effect of a rectifier on the velocity distribution inside the helical-type generator. In addition, the electromotive force obtained was in agreement with the calculated value in stable helical flow and was independent of the direction of the induced electric field. Second, on the subject B of development of liquid hydrogen (LH2) tank for marine transportation from the view point of sloshing, the temperature distribution and static level-detecting characteristics of an external-heating-type superconducting magnesium diboride (MgB2) level sensor for LH2 was studied. Then, the optimum heater input to long MgB2 level sensor was able to estimate. In addition, the MgB2 level sensor showed good dynamic level-detecting characteristics, so that 3D sloshing measurements were carried out with several level sensors.