Devlopment of Super-Clean Marine Diesel Engine System Using Plasma Combined Flue Gas Treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masaaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40223763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Tomoyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00326274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAHARA Takuya  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70602407)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords船舶工学 / 舶用機関・燃料 / プラズマ / ディーゼルエンジン / 排ガス処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New prospective and fundamental chemical processes in atmospheric-pressure nonequilibrium nonthermal plasma combined exhaust gas cleaning technology for clean marine diesel engines are investigated and clarified to cope with near future more stringent emission control regulations. Catalytic properties of the nonthermal plasma combined process which is not affected by sulfur in emission are clarified using numerical simulations and experiments. Innovative and promising marine-engine exhaust gas aftertreatment systems have been developed by collecting and unifying various kinds of new knowledge concerning plasma environmental improvement technologies. Final objective of this study is to realize a marine diesel engine system with ultra-low PM (particulate matter) and NOx emissions, and contribute global environmental protection.