Development of underwater glider for longterm virtual mooring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Kenichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, シニアスタッフ (40344288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水中グライダー / 長期定域観測 / 地球環境変動 / 浮力エンジン / 水中ロボット / 長期観測 / 海洋観測 / バーチャルモアリング / 海洋環境変動 / ツクヨミ / 自律昇降式水中ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new small sized and light weighted buoyancy engine for underwater gliders was developed and was mounted on the prototype underwater glider for long-term virtual mooring called ‘Tsukuyomi.’ The basic control software which is necessary for long-term virtual mooring was also developed. The performance of the developed underwater glider was evaluated by long tank tests and sea experiments. As a result, it was confirmed that the developed underwater glider has the basic ability necessary for long-term virtual mooring. As for the buoyancy engine, by using a commercially available small swash plate type axial piston pump, its size and weight became about half of the previously equipped one, and the pumping speed became more than one-digit faster.