Development of Deep Rock Stress Tester Based upon Hydraulic Fracturing and Diametrical Core Deformation Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takatoshi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (00184664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (60610178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LIN Weiren  海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー (80371714)
Research Collaborator FUNATO Akio  , 深田地質研究所, 上席主任研究員
NAYUKI Toshinori  大林組, 原子力環境技術部, 主任
KATO Kazumasa  海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部探査センター, 技術副主幹
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地殻工学 / 地殻応力計測 / 水圧破砕 / BABHY方式 / 大深度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing new methods based upon hydraulic fracturing (HF), which allow us to measure in-situ stress at few km deep. It is assumed here that a drill string containing a wireline retrievable core barrel assembly has been set in the borehole in advance. The tool is conveyed on a wireline through the drill string, while the outer barrel remains at the bottom of the borehole. This way contributes greatly to avoid the risk of trouble occurring in boreholes such as the tool getting stuck. Then the HF test is carried out in a short hole additionally-drilled at the bottom of the original borehole, which is referred to the baby hole. The core retrieved from the baby hole can be applied to the Diametrical Core Deformation Analysis, DCDA, and we can have additional information on stress state independently of HF. By combining those data obtained from HF and DCDA, we can validate the estimated magnitude and azimuth of the in-situ stresses.