Enhanced oil recovery by Nanogeoscience approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Toshifumi  京都大学, インフラシステムマネジメント研究拠点ユニット, 研究員 (10303851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 健  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60455491)
Liang Yunfeng (LIANG Yunfeng)  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70565522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノジオサイエンス / 石油増進回収 / Spring-8 / アスファルテン / 格子ボルツマン法 / ディジタルオイル / 低濃度塩水攻法 / CO2-EOR / 原油増進回収 / 重質油 / 石油の増進回収技術 / デジタルオイル / 3相界面現象 / 濡れ性 / 石油開発工学 / 分子動力学 / アスファルテン分子 / 石油工学 / 3相界面現象 / 原油の増進回収 / LBM / Nanogeoscience / 3相界面化学 / 動的光散乱計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the concept of digital oil which is a molecular model of crude oil using the Nanogeoscience. Applying this to domestic oil fields, we proposed countermeasures against the aggregation problem of asphaltenes. Also we built a digital oil model for heavy oil and estimated the change in viscosity due to temperature and pressure variation. In order to elucidate the oil recovery mechanism of the low salinity water EOR, we measured the two-phase interface phenomena at mineral surface of muscovite and oleic acid before and after the brine water injection by using the X-ray CTR scattering method at Spring-8. It was found that adsorption of oleic acid was relieved after saline water injection. Analysis of electron density distribution in the vicinity of the interface by using molecular dynamics, we investigated on accumulation and adsorption of liquid phase molecules near this interface.