Energy Frontier Aimed at Low-Carbon Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAJIMA Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00175556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Moriyasu  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60271102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス / 低品位炭 / 低石炭化度炭 / 水熱処理 / 改質液 / 改質 / 酸性抗廃水 / フェノール除去 / フルフラール / 酸性鉱山廃水抑制 / 3相流動層 / フェノール処理 / 褐炭 / 泥炭 / 活性炭 / 廃水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Indonesia, peat, lignite and waste biomass abundantly exist near the surface, which become outbreak sources of CO2 emission associated with spontaneous combustion. In this research, production of chemicals such as furfural, MHF, catechol, from unused low rank coal and waste biomass using the temperature-programmed single- or multi-stage hydrothermal treatment was conducted. This includes the use of coking coal, slurry fuel, and active carbon with the subsequent treatments after hydrothermal treatment. Inhibition of environmental problems caused by acid mine drainage from coal mining using catechol containing liquid products was also investigated. As a result, effective utilization methods of both solid and liquid products from those unused resources were proposed.