Development of a Design Tool toward Construction of Supply Chains that are Robust and Flexible against Risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Yuichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30157888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Kiyotaka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (10344160)
KUDOH Yuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90391094)
MATSUBAE Kazuyo  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50374997)
NAKAJIMA Kenichi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
DAIGO Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (20396774)
KURISHIMA Hideaki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部共通学群(人文社会), 准教授 (80392611)
IHARA Tomohiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30392591)
KIKUCHI Yasunori  東京大学, プラチナ社会総括寄付講座, 講師 (70545649)
NAKATANI Jun  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (40436522)
Research Collaborator HIRAO Masahiko
FUKUSHIMA Yasuhiro
NISHIJIMA Asako
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサプライチェーンリスク / LCA / インベントリデータベース / 脆弱性評価 / グラフ理論 / グローバルサプライチェーン / 地理的遍在性 / リサイクルシステム / サプライチェーン / リスク / 企業インタビュー / インベントリデータ / 脆弱性 / 国際情報交換 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analytical method and a design tool were developed toward construction of supply chains (SCs) that are robust and flexible against risks. First, a concept of SC risk was marshalled from the survey on actual domestic and international SCs. A comprehensive SC matrix database for Japanese 2,000 products was developed utilising the life cycle inventory database and material flows in global supply chain and concentration of the flows were also detected. Subsequently, a mathematical framework for evaluating vulnerability of SCs was developed and SC risks including geographically uneven distribution of domestic products were visualised using the SC matrix database developed and the material flows detected. Furthermore, the priority of final products supply was considered from household consumption expenditure assessment and the robustness and flexibility of recycling systems were also addressed as both the waste treatment and the supply source of recycled materials.