Development of high durable Tungsten materials to realize divertor of a fusion reactor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Akira  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80241545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 修平  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00431528)
佐藤 裕樹  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20211948)
徳永 和俊  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40227583)
長坂 琢也  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40311203)
谷川 博康  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所, グループリーダー (50354668)
藪内 聖皓  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70633460)
波多野 雄治  富山大学, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 教授 (80218487)
福田 誠  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70757666)
實川 資朗  福島工業高等専門学校, 機械・電気システム工学専攻, 教授 (80354835)
栗下 裕明  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50112298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核融合炉 / ダイバータ / 構造材料 / プラズマ対向機器 / 高融点金属材料 / ダイバータ材料 / 核融合炉材料 / 合金開発 / プラズマ対向機器材料 / タングステン材料 / 耐照射向上 / 機械特性 / プラズマ対向壁材料 / 照射効果 / タングステン / 高温強度 / 照射影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Divertor is one of component of a fusion reactor to exhaust impurities from plasma. The divertor will be exposed high-flux neutrons, hydrogen ions and high heat load. Tungsten is the most promising candidate material of the divertor component because of its high melting temperature. In this work, we developed new tungsten materials by alloying and controlling fine grain structure to suppress melting and embrittlement, and showed their superior properties compared to conventional tungsten materials by material testing and numerical analysis. Neutron irradiation experiment of these materials was also carried out using a material testing fission reactor in the United States.